Bentonite clay is a naturally occurring by product of volcanic ash exposed to wind and water.
It is added to natural body powders, usually in combination with corn starch or orris root powder. Moistened with a small amount of water, bentonite clay makes an excellent facial mask to draw out impurities from the skin.
As the name implies, French green clay comes from ancient bedrock deposits in France. However, this clay is also mined from other sites in Europe, as well as the northwestern U.S. Like other clays, French green clay contains iron oxides, but its characteristic green color comes from the decomposition of plants.
It is used in cosmetics to lighten skin and to absorb excess oil.
Red clay, also known as Rhassoul clay, has been mined from the Atlas Mountain region of Morocco.
This mineral rich clay has been used by Moroccan women to enhance skin and hair for centuries. This is also the clay used to prepare cleansing body wraps in Turkish baths.
STORAGE TIPS: Store in a ceramic or glass (not metal) container with a tight-fitting lid.
HOW TO USE: Mix with water to use as a cleanser and conditioner for skin and hair. Clay powders are also used in various cosmetics, including body powders, creams and lotions.
These clay powders are ingredients in various cosmetics and spa products.
SAFETY: Avoid inhaling the fine powder