KOJIC DIPALMITATE POWDER: BENEFITS; 1 Lightens the skin 2 Minimize redness and irritation caused by UV exposure. 3 Minimize the appearance of age, sun and dark spot. 4 Accelerate wound healing. 5 Help collagen production Kojic Acid dipalmitate is oil soluble and is more easily absorbed into skin when it is incorporated into a cream as compared with kojic acid. It is compatible with almost all cosmetic ingredients, especially advantageous for use in combination with sunscreens.