Myrtle belongs to the same plant family as tea tree and eucalyptus, giving all three similar characteristics.
Myrtle oil gained its popularity because of its antimicrobial, astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, expectorant, decongestant and stimulant properties. It also functions as an effective deodorizer.
In skincare, myrtle essential oil is valued for its astringent properties. It can help address oily skin, open pores, sagging skin, and acne.
In other cultures, the essential oil of myrtle was used to help ease urinary infections, digestive issues and respiratory illnesses. Greek physicians used the plant oil for lung and bladder infections.
Myrtle oil may also work for mental and emotional health, as it can help relieve nervousness and stress. As a sedative, it may provide relief from depression, tension, and distress, as well as inflammation and allergic reactions