Shea butter is a fat extracted from the African shea tree nut. It is usually ivory in color when raw, with more processed versions being white in color. It can be yellow when borututu root, turmeric or dyes are added to it. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.
Shea Butter is a superfood for the skin and perfectly rich in vitamin A, E & F with other minerals that help in collagen production and can provide mild UV protection up to SPF 6.
Due to its high potentiality content, shea butter has such a large healing fraction, in addition to moisturizing fraction, regular use of this natural cream can treat many skin problems, including blemishes, wrinkles, itching, sunburns, small skin wounds, eczema, skin allergies, insect bites, frost bite, and other skin conditions.
Shea butter can be used for tanning, and can also be used to lighten the skin