*Castor oil* happens to be one of the most widely used ingredients, owing to the fact that it has plenty of benefits for your skin, hair, and health.
The castor oil benefits are not just limited for its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, it is traditionally been used topically for skin and hair benefits too.
*Castor oil* is extracted by pressing the seeds of the castor plant and is increasingly becoming an important bio-based raw material in various cosmetics, soaps, textiles, massage oils, and even medicines.
*What Is Castor Oil?*
Scientific Name – *Ricinus communis*
Origin – Africa and India
Other Names – Arandi Ka Tel (Hindi) etc
Native to the tropical areas of Africa and India, castor oil is famous for its oil-rich castor beans.
* Amazing Castor Oil Benefits*
>Heals Inflamed Skin
>Fights Signs Of Aging
>Prevents Stretch Marks
>Promotes Hair Growth
>Treats Scalp Infections
>Prevents Premature Graying
>Acts As A Laxative
>Reduces Joint Pain/Arthritis
>Treats Back Pain