The ostrich belongs to the Ratite family of birds.
The male ostrich is called a rooster while a female
ostrich is called a hen.
One of the most well known ostrich facts is that an
ostrich's eye is bigger than its brain, and that the
ostrich eye measures almost two incheswide,
which makes it the largest eye of any land animal.
The ostrich is the largest and heaviest living bird in
This bird is a flightless bird.
An ostrich can live for almost fifty years.
Ostrich habitat varies and though they were
initially found in abundance in Africa and Asia
minor, they are now mostly found in the Savannah
region and in certain parts of Africa.
Female ostriches have the uncanny ability to
recognize her own eggs, even if they are mixed with
those of other females in their communal nest.
An ostrich hen can lay between forty to hundred
eggs in one year. One ostrich egg weighs 1600
grams, which is equivalent to the weight of about
twenty-four chicken eggs and takes two hours to
hard boil. An ostrich's egg hatches in forty-two
Ostriches are very powerful birds; so much so,
that a single kick to a predator, like a lion or a tiger,
could prove to be fatal.
Ostriches can run at a pace of up to 70km/hr (40
mph). Thus, they can outrun most land predators
such as lions, leopards and hyenas.
A fully grown ostrich has one of the strongest and
most advanced immune systems known to
One of the most interesting ostrich facts is that
despite being a flightless bird, ostriches have wings
which serve many other purposes. Ostriches hold
their wings out to help them maintain their balance
when they run, which specially comes in handy if
they suddenly change direction. However, the main
purpose of their wings is to display them, along
with their tail feathers during courtship. To show
dominance, an ostrich holds its head up high and
lifts its wings and its tail feathers. To show
submission, the head, wings and tail droop down.
One of the most common ostrich myths is that
ostriches bury their head in the sand. This isn't true
as ostriches do not bury their head in the sand.
When an ostrich senses danger and cannot run
away, it flops to the ground and remains still with
its head and neck flat on the ground in front of it.
As the head and neck are light colored, they seem
to blend in with the soil which makes it look like the
ostrich has buried its head in the sand.
Ostrich meat resembles beef in its appearance and
is cooked in a similar manner as that of beef. This
meat is very low in cholesterol and calories and is
almost free of fat.
If you're wondering as to what do ostriches eat,
then you need to understand that ostriches are
omnivores and they eat whatever is available in
their habitat at different times of the year. They
mostly eat plants, especially the roots, seeds and
leaves. These flightless birds also enjoy munching
on insects like locusts and small animals like
One of the most amazing ostrich facts is that they
do not actually need to drink water! They get
adequate amount of water from the plants they eat,
although they will drink water if they reach a pond
or a water hole.
Ostriches prefer to live in groups which helps
them to keep predators at bay. Due to their long
necks and keen vision, they can see long distances
and so can spot any kind of threat or danger from a
Ostriches produce the strongest commercially
available leather in the world and have some of the
most sough after feathers.
The ostrich has only two toes on each feet, which
helps give it more speed while running