Mulberry root extract comes from the white Mulberry tree that is native to China, but cultivated in Europe, Japan, Australia and North America. The extract has been used for centuries in Chinese Medicine. Newer discoveries make it very useful in skin care. Contains 20% extract dissolved in water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Colorless to light yellow liquid, characteristic odor. pH ~5, water-soluble.
Glycerin, water, Morus alba root (Mulberry) extract
Properties: Has been found to lighten age spots and uneven skin tone. Has been found to be very nutritious for the hair and hair roots. Has antioxidant and cleansing properties. Can be combined with other skin lighteners such as bearberry, licorice extract, kojic acid and alpha-arbutin.
Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level: 3 - 5%. For external use only.
Applications: Skin lightening products, serums, face creams, anti-aging, masks, makeup