Apricot Kernel is obtained by expeller pressing the seed of the ripe fruit. The oil is then refined and deodorised. Originally from Asia, it is often used as a substitute for Almond Oil.
A beautiful oil for skincare and massage, enriched with skin loving vitamins and essential fatty acids, Apricot Kernel is an excellent addition to your beauty skincare routine.
This oil is ideal for use in your homemade cosmetics, creams, balms and lotions and is also ideal for use in making your own scrubs and massage oil blends.
Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, particularly Oleic Acid (Omega 9) and Linoleic Acid (Omega 6). These essential fatty acids are required by our skin to remain healthy and supple. It is absorbed by the skin easily so is a great oil for all skin types even those with mature skin. This wonderful oil contains naturally occurring Vitamin E, which is known as a powerful antioxidant, which fights damage causing free radicals in the skin.
Apricot Kernel is an excellent emollient, it is easy to apply and since it is a light oil, it seals in moisture but doesn’t leave your skin feeling greasy. The oil is moisturising and it's softening properties make it a great choice for an all over skin moisturiser. It is a delicate textured oil and has a medium skin absorption rate.
Apricot Kernel Oil is extremely popular for use as a facial massage oil. It is a useful oil for using on the face compared some heavier oils, and is ideal for use in a night serum blend. It can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make up remover, leaving skin clean, soft and supple.
Apricot Kernel is a great carrier oil for massage. The pace at which it penetrates the skin is the ideal amount of time to perform the massage, allowing the hands to glide easily across the skin, helping to leave the skin nourished and moisturised. It is a great alternative to Sweet Almond and Grapeseed for massage. Make your own massage oil blends by combining Apricot Kernel Oil with essential oils for added benefits. For a calming and relaxing blend, we recommend Lavender (#102) and Bergamot (#100). Ensure the dilution is no more than 1% or 1ml of essential oil to 100ml of carrier oil.
Apricot Kernel Oil is beneficial to your hair too. Adding shine and condition, it coats the hair helping to protect for environmental elements whilst softening the hair and helping to calm frizz and flyaway’s. Try using Apricot Kernel Oil in a hot oil treatment. Gently warm a small amount of oil, taking care not to make it too hot. Massage into your hair and scalp, cover with a towel and leave for at least half an hour. Wash as normal.
Top tip – add shampoo to dry/damp hair and begin to lather before adding more water. This will help to emulsify the oil, ensuring it rinses out thoroughly