“sweet” almond oil. That’s because there’s bitter almond oil, too. Bitter almond oil is commonly used to provide scent and flavor, while sweet almond oil is skin’s BFF.
Sweet almond oil is full of vitamin E, vitamin A, monosaturated fatty acids, protein, potassium, and zinc. Remember when we called the almond small yet mighty? We weren’t kidding.
Vitamin E is an extremely powerful antioxidant. Oxidative stress (A.K.A. when your body doesn’t have enough antioxidants to fight free radicals) is a major cause of the deterioration of your skin’s collagen layer. Since collagen keeps your skin looking supple and wrinkle-free, you want to stave off oxidative stress with antioxidants. That’s where sweet almond oil comes in.
Thanks to the Vitamin E, sweet almond oil keeps your skin cells healthy, protects your skin from UV radiation damage, and helps your skin look smooth, soft, and free of fine lines.
The fatty acids help your skin retain moisture and can heal chapped and irritated skin.
Plus, the vitamin A can help reduce acne. Because the oil easily penetrates skin, it’s great for cleaning out the dirt and oil and accumulates in your pores. This process can prevent blackheads and acne from developing.
Because it’s packed with these vitamins and nutrients, sweet almond oil is a natural skincare superpower. If you’re worried about using oil on your skin—especially if you have oily skin—there’s no need to stress. Sweet almond oil is mostly non-comedogenic, which means it’s unlikely to clog your pores.
The benefits of sweet almond oil can be appreciated by those with oily, dry, and sensitive skin.
Other benefits of sweet almond oil
It can lighten dark undereye circles,It can relieve sun exposure, eczema, and rashes...It’s a fantastic natural makeup remover,,The zinc in sweet almond oil is great for healing brittle nails,,Because many hair care products strip your hair of natural oils, sweet almond oil can help restore this protective barrier